We convert the knowledge obtained in the audits into a useful and profitable factor for our clients

An energy audit analyzes the distribution of consumption in a company, the variables that affect it and all those potential areas of improvement that are detected. The final objective is to establish a list of saving measures and an action plan to reduce consumption and energy costs.

1. – WHAT IS AN ENERGY AUDIT?

Energy auditing is a process on which a structured energy saving plan is based. Energy audits include a series of phases: gathering information, analyzing the current situation, prioritizing, proposing alternatives, quantifying savings and making decisions.

These studies aim to determine savings and energy efficiency opportunities in a building or part of it and to develop a plan of action both at a technical and economic level for its implementation. From a detailed analysis of the energy consumptions of the buildings and the processes is determined which actions must be undertaken to reduce consumption and energy costs, based on economic criteria of profitability.

In the month of February the Royal Decree 56/2016 was approved, with the aim of promoting the necessary actions that contribute to:

  • Reduce emissions of greenhouse gases by 20% compared to 1990
  • Increase the use of renewable energy by 20%
  • Increase energy efficiency by 20%

The European Council noted in 2011 that progress was not being made towards the energy efficiency objective set by the EU in 2006. This is how Directive 2012/27 / EU and RD 56/2016 came about in order to establish a system which optimizes the energy demand of large energy consumers.

2. – WHAT COMPANIES ARE OBLIGED TO DO IT?

All companies, regardless of the sector of activity that for at least two consecutive years comply with the condition of large company. This is:

  • Those employing at least 250 workers
  • Those with fewer employees that have a turnover of more than 50 million euros
  • Those whose general balance exceeds 43 million euros.

In addition, it will also apply to groups of companies, as defined in article 42 of the Commercial Code and, taking into account the aggregate magnitudes of all the companies forming the consolidated group, meet the requirements of large company mentioned above.

3. – WHAT REQUIREMENTS SHOULD AN AUDIT COMPLY?

The requirements that the energy audits must comply with according to Royal Decree 56/2016 are:

  • Audits will be supported by up-to-date, measured and verifiable operational data on energy consumption.
  • They shall include a detailed examination of the energy consumption profile of buildings, industrial or commercial facilities including transport within the facilities and / or vehicle fleets.
  • They will be based on profitability criteria associated with life cycle analysis, where possible, rather than on simple repayment periods.
  • They should be proportionate and sufficiently representative to provide a reliable picture of overall energy performance and to establish the most significant improvement opportunities.

4. – WHY RELY IN OPTIMIZA RECURSOS?

  • Optimiza Recursos obtains that the knowledge obtained from the analysis of the energy consumptions becomes a useful and profitable factor for the audited companies, through the investment in measures of energy efficiency, that give them an economic and environmental saving in the medium / long term.
  • The improvements, derived from the audit in implemented, will have balanced amortization periods and consensual with the audited company.
  • We offer our clients more than 8 years of experience, the latest technology and methodologies.

OTHER QUESTIONS

A company with a management system certified according to the norms ISO 50001 or 14001, Is it exempt from conducting the energy audits?

Only companies that are certified by ISO Standard 50001 will be exempted from performing a new energy audit. As clause 4.4.3 of that Standard exhaustively includes the need to have an energy audit in accordance with the criteria now required in Royal Decree 56/2016.

However, all those companies that have an environmental management system implemented and certified according to ISO 14001, must go one step further and submit to the energy review required in the new Royal Decree.

What happens to facilities that are not owned by the company ?, Are companies obliged to audit the centers in which they operate if they are in a rental regime?

Only companies that are certified by ISO Standard 50001 will be exempted from performing a new energy audit. As clause 4.4.3 of that Standard exhaustively includes the need to have an energy audit in accordance with the criteria now required in Royal Decree 56/2016.

However, all those companies that have an environmental management system implemented and certified according to ISO 14001, must go one step further and submit to the energy review required in the new Royal Decree.

What requirements must the energy audit comply with?

a) They should be supported by up-to-date, measured and verifiable operational data on energy consumption and, in the case of electricity, load profiles if available.

b) They shall cover a detailed examination of the energy consumption profile of buildings, industrial or commercial installations, or public or private services, including in-house transport or, where appropriate, vehicle fleets.

c) They will be based on profitability criteria associated with life cycle analysis, where possible, rather than on simple repayment periods. With this we obtain the savings and the residual values of the investments, in the long term and, consequently, the discount rates.

d) Finally, they should be proportionate and sufficiently representative to provide a reliable picture of overall energy performance and to reliably establish the most significant improvement opportunities.

A company with multiple locations in Spain, should it perform an energy audit in all its facilities?

It is not necessary to perform energy audits of all the centers. It is enough to cover 85% of the total energy consumption realized in the national territory.

Are the energy audits carried out before the entry into force of Royal Decree 56/2016 considered valid?

Yes, energy audits performed after December 5, 2012, if they meet the minimum requirements established in RD 56/2016, are considered valid. It should be noted that, once the first energy audit is carried out, large companies will have to submit to a new energy study every four years.

Who can perform energy audits?

Any company or professional, duly qualified, and that is registered in the List of Suppliers of Energy Services. In order to ensure the effective application of Directive 2012/27 / EU, the Royal Decree establishes the need to have a sufficient number of professionals, competent and reliable. All this is established in chapter III of the Royal Decree.

Can energy audits be performed by staff of the audited company itself?

Yes, they may be executed by qualified technicians belonging to said company, provided they are not directly related to the audited activities but are part of an internal control department of said company.

Who controls which energy audits have been performed?

Once the audit is completed, the result should be notified to the Administrative Registry of Energy Audits, through the competent body in the matter of energy of each autonomous community. Such communication shall be made within a maximum period of three months from the date of the audit.
In addition, the Administration may carry out regular inspections in which the data and documentation provided and included in the Audits are verified.

What type of sanctions can result in non-compliance with the obligation to carry out energy audits?

Companies can be penalized with amounts ranging from 10,000 to 60,000 euros, whenever it is necessary to review compliance with being audited energetically, that is, every 4 years at least.
But, in addition, the company will not be able to benefit from the savings that generate energy efficient installations.

Get in contact with us or request a proposal

We will be happy to assist you and make a proposal tailored to your needs

ContactRequest a proposal